Acoustic Ecology
Home News/IssuesCommunityResourcesSoundscapesAbout UsJoin Us
Current NewsOcean IssuesWildlands IssuesUrban IssuesArchives
Ocean Issues
  

AcousticEcology.org Special Report

Marine Mammal Commission
Advisory Commitee on Acoustic Impacts
on Marine Mammals

Member Lists

This page lists the authors of each of the non-consensus
"caucus statements" submitted to the MMC, as well as
additional Advisory Committee members, alternates,
and other participants.

Federal Caucus

Committee Members

RDML Mark Boensel, Chief of Naval Operations
Environmental Readiness (N45), U.S. Navy

Martin Kodis, Chief, Resource Management Support
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Robert LaBelle, Deputy Associate Director, Offshore Minerals Management
Minerals Management Service (MMS)

Michael Reeve, Ph.D., Head, Integrative Programs Section, Ocean Sciences Division
National Science Foundation

Charles Schoennagel, Deputy Regional Director, Gulf of Mexico Region
MMS

V. Frank Stone, Ph.D., Marine Resources Program Manager, Chief of Naval Operations, Environmental Readiness (N45)
U.S. Navy

Frederick Sutter III, Deputy Regional Administrator, Southeast Region
National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS)

RADM Steven Tomaszeski, Oceanographer of Navy
U.S. Navy

Donna Wieting, Deputy Director, Office of Protected Resources
NMFS

James Yoder, Ph.D., Director Ocean Sciences Division
National Science Foundation

Alternate Committee Members

David Bernhart, Assistant Regional Administrator Protected Resources, Southeast Region
NMFS

Diane Bowen, Marine Mammal Coordinator
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

James Kendall, PhD., Chief, Environmental Sciences
MMS

William Lang, Ph.D., Environmental Scientist, Gulf of Mexico Region Office
MMS

Steve Leathery, Permits Division Chief, Office of Protected Resources
NMFS

RADM Tim McGee, Chief of Naval Operations
Naval Meteorology and Oceanography Command

Alexander Shor, Ph.D., Program Director, Ocean Sciences Division
National Science Foundation

Judy Wilson, Chief, Environmental Compliance Unit
MMS

Environmental Caucus

Committee Members

Sarah Dolman, Science Office
Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society

Marsha Green, Ph.D., President, Ocean Mammal Institute

Erin Heskett, Senior Program Officer
International Fund for Animal Welfare

Joel Reynolds, Senior Attorney
Natural Resources Defense Council

Naomi Rose, Ph.D., Marine Mammal Scientist
Humane Society of the United States

Alternate Committee Members

Michael Jasny, Senior Policy Consultant
Natural Resources Defense Council

Mark Simmonds, Director of Science
Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society

Linda Weilgart, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Biology
Dalhousie University

Sharon Young, Marine Issues Field Director
Humane Society of the United States

Energy Producers Caucus

G.C. (Chip) Gill, President
International Association of Geophysical Contractors

James P. Ray, Ph.D., President
Oceanic Environmental Solutions, LLC

Bruce A. Tackett, Manager, Legislative and Regulatory Issues
ExxonMobil Biomedical Sciences, Inc.

Scientific Research Caucus

Committee Members

Paul E. Nachtigall, Ph.D., Director
Marine Mammal Research Program, Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology, University of Hawaii

RADM Richard Pittenger (Ret.)
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

G. Michael Purdy, Ph.D., Director
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University

Peter Tyack, Ph.D.
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

RADM Richard West (Ret.), President
Consortium for Oceanographic Research and Education

Peter F. Worcester, Ph.D.
Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego

Alternate Committee Members

Daniel P. Costa, Ph.D.
University of California, Santa Cruz

Gerald D’Spain, Ph.D.
Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego

Darlene Ketten, Ph.D.
Harvard Medical School and Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

John A. Orcutt, Ph.D.
Deputy Director for Research and Associate Vice Chancellor, Marine Sciences
Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego

Non-consensus statements were also submitted
by the following committee members:

Kenneth C. Balcomb III, Center for Whale Research (Alternate: John Calambokidis, Cascadia
Research)

Kathy Metcalf, Chamber of Shipping of America (Alternate: Joe Cox, Chamber of Shipping of America)

Sara Wan, California Coastal Commission (Alternate: Mark Delaplaine, California Coastal Commission)

Advisory Committee Members who did not participate in caucus statements

David Cottingham, Marine Mammal Commission (Designated Federal Official)

John A. Hildebrand, Marine Mammal Commission and Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Richard D. West, Consortium for Oceanographic Research and Education; replaced until July 2005 by Penelope Dalton, Consortium for Oceanographic Research and Education

Nina M. Young, The Ocean Conservancy; replaced by Morgan Gopnik, The Ocean Conservancy Independent

Additional Advisory Committee Participants

Alternates

Dan Allen, Chevron Texaco

John Calambokidis, Cascadia Research

Jack Caldwell, oil and gas industry cnsultant

Carole Carlson, International Fund for Animal Welfare

Mark Delaplaine, California Coastal Commission

Philip Fontana, Veritas DGC, Inc

Tim McGee, Naval Meteorology and Oceanography Command

Roger Nolan, Naval Reserve Readiness

Pasquale Roscigno, Minerals Management Service

Gerald D'Spain, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Alexander Shor, National Science Foundation Division of Ocean Sciences

Richard Wildermann, Minerals Management Service

Members who were replaced by their alternates during the course of the process

Laurie K. Allen, National Marine Fisheries Service Office of Protected Resources

Facilitators (Contracted through the U.S. Institute for Environmental Conflict Resolution)

Suzanne G. Orenstein
Lee M. Langstaff
Linda Manning, SRA International

Additional Subcommittee and Working Group Participants

Melissa Anderson, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Daryl Boness, Smithsonian Institution (retired) and Marine Mammal Commission
Colleen Corrigan, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Tara Cox, Marine Mammal Commission
Cynthia Decker, Office of the Oceanographer of the Navy
Roger Gentry, National Marine Fisheries Service
Robert Gisiner, Office of Naval Research
Mardi Hastings, Office of Naval Research
Rodger Melton, ExxonMobil
James Miller, University of Rhode Island
Linda Petitpas, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
Tim Ragen, Marine Mammal Commission
Brandon Southall, National Marine Fisheries Service
Erin Vos, Marine Mammal Commission
Andrew Wigton, ExxonMobil
Andrew Wright, Marine Mammal Commission and National Marine Fisheries Service

© AcousticEcology.org, 2001 | Privacy Policy | Site Map